nuremberg files
[…] American Coalition of Life Activists, 23 F. Supp.2d 1182 (D. Org. 1998)., Planned Parenthood v. American Coalition of Life Activists, 1999 WL 65450 (D. Org. 1999)., Planned Parenthood v. American Coalition of Life Activists, 41 F. Supp.2d. 1130 (D. Org. 1999). (back)
  5. Specifically the plaintiffs are: Planned Parenthood of the Columbia/Williamett, Inc, Portland Feminists Women's Health Center, Robert Crist, M.D., Warren Hern, M.D., Elizabeth Newhall, M.D., James Newhall M.D., and Karen Sweigert, M.D. Planned Parenthood, 945 F.Supp 1355 at1362 FN1 (D. Org. 1996). (back)
  6. 18 U.S.C. § 248 (1998). The plaintiffs alleged that the defendants had engaged in the prohibited act enumerated in 18 U.S.C. 248 (a)(1) which states:
    "(a) Prohibited activities - Whoever -
    (1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services; ...
    shall be subject to the penalties provided in subsection (b) and the civil remedies provides in subsection (c) ..."

    The case also involves the application of the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act 18 U.S.C.A § 1961 and the Oregon Coercion Statute ORS § 163.275. (back)